All you need to know about Vietnam tourist visa for Fillipino

As a citizen of Philippines, you are exempted for Vietnam visa if you are planning to stay in Vietnam within 21 days for either tourist purpose or business purpose with all travel ways including land, sea and air travel. If the period of your stay in Vietnam is longer than 21 days, Vietnam visa will be required for Philippines passport holders before entering Vietnam. At present, Philippines travelers living in Philippines or other countries can apply for Vietnam Visa in two ways: Vietnam visa at Embassy or Vietnam visa on arrival.

You can read more about how to get Vietnam Tourist Visa for Fillipino or simply continue reading this post.

Vietnam visa on arrival provides an online procedure for all applicants who wish to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City. You can easily apply for Vietnam visa on arrival online on . After spending few minutes to fill in the online application form with all correct information required, you will need to pay for service fee via OnePay, PayPal or Western Union. Normally, a Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration department will be sent to via email within 2 working days or few working hours in super urgent case. When arriving at the airports, you will get the stamped visa by showing this Approval Letter and making the cash payment for stamping fee collected by Immigration Officers. This is consider as the most effective way because of its convenience, quickness and safety. All the fee including service fee and stamping fee fixed on, which can vary in different type of visa, the number of applicants and the processing time.


Vietnam tourist visa for Filipino travellers

Alternative way to apply for Vietnam tourist visa for Filipino citizens is applying in person at Embassy of Vietnam in Manila. This kind of visa is recommend for those who travel to Vietnam by land or sea. In order to applying for Vietnam visa, your original passport will be required to be submitted together with your visa application form. Normally, the processing time can be around 5 working days, or even longer according to the requirement of each Embassy or Consulate. Besides you may be required to be presented at the Embassy several times until the process is completed. To get more information about the fee and the procedure, you can contact directly with the Vietnam Embassy in Philippines with major information as below:

For both two options to get Vietnam visa for Filipino citizens, please make sure the passport has at least 6 months valid and left pages. You can contact us to get more details about Vietnam visa for Philippines via Hotline +84. 946.583.583 or [email protected]