tet nguyen dan - vietnam visa apply singapore

Tet Nguyen Dan of Vietnam listed in the top ten world’s festivals

The Skyscanner has just released a list of the 10 craziest, most colorful festivals around the world to visit in 2014, and Vietnam has its honor to have its Tet Nguyen Dan or Vietnamese Lunar New Year named in the list.

tet nguyen dan - vietnam visa apply from Singapore

Originating from the Chinese New’s Year, but Vietnam has its own version, known as Tet, lasts for three days but preparations start up to two weeks before the three day event. It involves lots of delicious home cooking, family reunions and giving money to little kids to wish them good luck.

Many foreign travelers staying in Vietnam during this period have expressed their impression and passion on the environment of Tet holiday in Vietnam. Many says that while in their countries, holidays are the time for them to travel to their desired destinations, even all over the world, in Vietnam, Tet is the time for all members coming back to their home and stay with their beloved.

In addition to the Tet Nguyen Dan of Vietnam, the Skyscanner also list some other colorful festivals in the world including the Las Fallas in Valencia in Spain, the Festival of Snakes in Abruzzo in Italy, the Elephant Festival in Jaipur in India, Days of the Dead in Mexico, etc.

Applying for Vietnam visa on arrival

Vietnam visa question

Hi. I’m going to Vietnam on October and I just want to know how I can apply for a visa for traveling to Vietnam by bus (from Cambodia). Francios.

Dear Francios,

Be kindly advised that you should obtain a visa directly from Vietnam Embassy as this is the best way for traveling by land. Please don’t forget to bring your passport and 2 passport-sized photos.

Best regards,

Vietnam-Visa.com

 

Vietnam New Immigration Law

The National Assembly of Vietnam approved the new immigration law in June 14, 2014. The new law will take effect on January 1, 2015.  Following are the key changes in this new Immigration Law of Vietnam:

1/ A complete new structure of visa types with 20 different categories of visas and new durations:

Categories of Visa Description / category of applicant entitled to Duration of Visa Duration of Temporary Resident Card
1 NG1-NG4 Diplomatic Up to 12 months Up to 5 years
2 LV1-LV2 Working with Vietnamese authorities/parties Up to 12 months Up to 5 years
3 ĐT Investors/foreign lawyers Up to 5 years Up to 5 years
4 DN Working with Vietnamese enterprises Up to 12 months NA
5 NN1-NN2 Chief Representative Office, Head of Project Office of foreign NGO), Chief rep of rep offices in VN. Up to 12 months Up to 3 years
6 NN3 Staffs of NGO, Rep office in VN Up to 12 months NA
7 DH Students/ interns Up to 12 months Up to 5 years
8 HN Attending meeting Up to 3 months NA
9 PV1 Journalists with permanent residence in VN Up to 12 months Up to 2 years
10 PV2 Journalists with short term residence in VN Up to 12 months NA
11 Foreign workers Up to 2 years Up to 2 years
12 DL Tourists Up to 3 months NA
13 TT Dependents of 2,3,5,7,9,11 Up to 12 months Up to 3 years
14 VR Visiting relatives, other purpose Up to 6 months NA
15 SQ Related to MOF, Consulate with the purpose of market research, visiting relatives, tourist, medical treatment Up to 30 days NA

2/ According to article 7, point 1 of the new law, the purpose of Visa may not be converted from one purpose to another. Our interpretation is that, for instance, someone entering Vietnam with a tourist visa (DL) may not be able to convert it to a work visa in country (LD)

3/ New prohibited conditions for entry and exit:

Prohibited conditions for entrance:

–       Any person that was deported from Vietnam within the last 03 years;

–       Any person that was compelled to leave Vietnam within the last 06 months;

–       Any person Presenting forging paper or providing false information to obtain entry/exit/residence permit.

–       A child under 14 years of age traveling without an accompanying parent or custodian; etc

Prohibited conditions for exit: A foreigner’s exit will be suspended (up to three years) in the following cases:

–       His or her tax obligations have yet been fulfilled;

–       He/she is obliged to comply with an administrative sanction;

–       He/she has been criminally charged or must serve a criminal sentence;

–       He/she is a defendant or a person with related rights and obligations in a civil, economic, labor, administrative or marriage litigation case

Visa Vietnam

Vietnam Visa for arriving at Hanoi airport

HI. I’m traveling by air to Hanoi airport. But I cannot find the Hanoi airport in the drop down list in step 1 of your visa application form. What should I do? Thank you. Gatrick.

Dear Gatrick,

Be kindly informed that the Hanoi airport is the Noi Bai Airport. So, please put the Noi Bai Airport as your arrival airport in your visa application form at Vietnamvisa.sg.

The link to apply for a visa on arrival is: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html?.

Kind regards,

Vietnamvisa.sg

How to get a Vietnam visa

Vietnam visa restrictions

Hi Vietnamvisa.sg. I want to apply for a visa on arrival. But I want to know is there any restriction for Vietnam visa on arrival? Thks!

Hi,

Thank you for contacting us.

Be kindly informed that:

  1. Vietnam visa is applicable to those who travel to Vietnam by air only. So if you don’t travel to Vietnam by air, please contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa
  2. Not all nationalities are supported with Vietnam visa on arrival. Please send you nationality to our email [email protected] and our staff will confirm whether the visa on arrival is applicable to your nationality or not.

We hope this information is clear to you.

Have a nice day,

Vietnamvisa.sg

Get Vietnam visa on arrival from Singapore

How to get visa if I travel to Vietnam by land

Hi Vietnamvisa.sg. I’m Singaporean passport holders and am traveling to Vietnam via land border from Thailand. How can I apply for a Vietnam visa? Thks. Sing San.

Dear Sing San,

Be kindly informed that you don’t need to apply for a Vietnam visa if your stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days. Otherwise, you will need one. In this case, you should contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa because visa on arrival is applicable to those who travel to Vietnam by air only.

Kind regards,

Vietnamvisa.sg

 

Applying for Vietnam visa on arrival

Vientam visa for my child

I have 2 adults and 1 child, 9 years old, visiting Vietnam in this September. Does I need to apply a separate visa for him? And do I charge for 3 people applying for the visa on arrival letter? Thanks. Korombo

Dear Mr. Korombo

Be kindly informed that your child is supposed to have a visa. Therefore, visa fees for your child will be charged when you are submitting a visa application for 3 people. You can see the visa fee in advance at http://vietnamvisa.sg/.

Best regards,

Vietnamvisa.sg