Vietnam visa for Singaporean passport holders

2 Requirements to Get Business Visa on Arrival to Vietnam for Singaporeans

At the moment, obtaining a business visa to Vietnam online for Singaporeans has been made much easier. This process now requires the business travelers no submission any any document, sponsorship or invitation letter.

There are only 2 requirements to obtain this kind of visa for Singaporeans as follows:

  1. Their passport should be valid for at least 6 months since their arrival date; and
  2. They travel to Vietnam by air.

How many kinds of business visa on arrival available for Singaporeans?

At the moment, there are up to 5 types of visa available online for travelers to Vietnam for business purpose, namely:

  1. 1 month single entry visa
  2. 3 months single entry visa
  3. 3 months multiple entry visa
  4. 6 months multiple entry visa, and
  5. 1 year multiple entry visa.

How to obtain business visa on arrival to Vietnam for Singaporeans?

Get Vietnam visa Cheap and Easy

This process is very simple as mentioned above. Travelers only need to go online at, fill out the form, and pay for service fee at step 3.

And then, within 7 working days, will send an email containing the visa approval letter and detailed guide to complete the process.

This processing time can be shortened depending on what kind of service you choose (3 working days for urgent processing and 2 working days for super urgent processing).

Then, when you check in at departure airport, you need to show this letter to get on board and then show it together with other documents and stamping fee as guided to pick up full visa at Vietnam airport.

How much does it cost?

Vietnam visa fee and costTo use business visa on arrival to Vietnam, Singaporean travelers need to pay two kinds of fee: service fee and stamping fee. While the former is paid online to for processing visa approval letter (as such, it is sometimes called visa approval letter cost), the latter is paid in cash to Vietnam immigration officer at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped there.

While the latter is fixed for each type of visa, the former is flexible depending on number of applicants and type of processing time.

For more details about its cost, please refer to

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Vietnam visa for Singaporean passport holders

3 options for Singaporeans to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days

At the moment, it is not required to obtain Vietnam visa for Singaporeans for their stays in Vietnam of no more than 30 days provided that their passport is valid for at least 6 months since their arrival date.

What if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days?

If this is the case, Singaporeans may have 3 options as follows:

  1. Enter Vietnam with visa exemption and get it extended in Vietnam.
  2. Enter Vietnam and stay there for 30 days, leave it and then come back.
  3. Apply for long-term Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam.

Which should be your choice?

Here, we will make a brief comparison between these options:

Vietnam visa Singapore fee instruction - Applying online Vietnam Visa1. Regarding cost

When getting into Vietnam with visa exemption, Singaporeans shall have to pay no fee. But, when getting visa exemption extended, it costs a rather big amount of money, around US $200 or even more.

When getting into Vietnam with visa exemption and then leaving the country when it expires and coming back, it costs around over US $150 for traveling forth and back.

When entering Vietnam with a long-term visa (for example 3-month single entry visa), the cost is much less, it is around US $59 with visa on arrival.

2. It takes long

In case you get Vietnam visa exemption extended, it may takes you up to 7 or 10 working days to complete. Leaving Vietnam and then coming back also takes you a few days. While, obtaining a visa for the whole trip will be much quicker.

3. It is difficult

The process to get Vietnam visa exemption extend is quite complicated. You will need to submit your original passport with the current visa for Vietnam and other documents to get your work done. The process to leave Vietnam and then come back also takes time to reserve your tickets, arrange your work, while the process to obtain a visa to Vietnam is quite simple.

So, what should be better for Vietnam visa for Singaporeans staying in the country for more than 30 days: entering Vietnam with visa exemption and then get visa extended in Vietnam, entering the country, and them leaving it and coming back or getting a visa for the whole trip.

Should you need any further information, feel free to let us know.

Vietnam visa singapore - apply for Vietnam visa in Singapore

Vietnam visa for Singaporeans with unknown starting point in Vietnam

Hi. I’m Singaporean. I’m planning a trip to Vietnam in next June. However, I’ve not decided how to get into Vietnam yet. Please advise me how to obtain my Vietnam visa?

Thanks in advance.

Hi Thomas,

First of all, thank you for leaving us your message.

Regarding your question, we would like to answer as follows. As we are not sure about how long you will stay in Vietnam, we recommend you 2 cases as following:

1. Your stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days

In this case, you do not need a Vietnam visa at all.

2. Your stay in Vietnam is more than 30 days

In this case you need to obtain a visa. And you may have two ways to do so:

  1. Obtain the visa via the local Vietnam embassy; OR
  2. Obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival.

However, please keep in mind that while the former can be used by all Singaporeans to Vietnam by any means of transport, the latter is for those traveling to Vietnam by air only. You should apply for visa on arrival only in case you make sure that you are traveling to Vietnam by air, otherwise the former is highly recommended to avoid any unexpected issues.

Hopefully this information reaches you well.

Should you need any further information, feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,