Get Vietnam visa on arrival easily for Israeli passport holders

Vietnam Visa Guide for Israeli in Singapore

The very first thing to notice here is that all Israeli passport holders need a valid Vietnam visa for their every trip to the country for any purpose.

Thanks to the open policy of the Vietnam government to welcome more and more tourists in general and Israeli passport holders in particular to the country, the process to obtain a Vietnam visa for Israelis have been made much easier with the 2 options for visa application as follows:

  1. Apply for Visa via the Vietnam embassy; OR
  2. Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival.

Basically, both options provide a valid visa to Vietnam. However, they differs from each other in the following points.

Differences between Vietnam Embassy Visa and Vietnam visa on arrival
ItemsVietnam Embassy VisaVietnam Visa on arrival
Issuing AuthorityVietnam Embassy in foreign countriesVietnam Immigration Department
How to apply

  1. Apply in person at Vietnam Embassy;
  2. Apply via a third party; or
  3. Send application documents by post.

Submit online application form for visa approval letter via a travel agent only.
Documents to be submitted

  1. Original passport
  2. Hardcopy of completed application form (must be downloaded on website of the embassy you wish to submit the application to)
  3. Possibly flight ticket, hotel voucher, etc.

No documents required.
FeePay once to the embassy. However, the fee may vary from embassy to embassy, so the applicants are highly recommended to contact the embassy for details.Pay twice. The first (service fee) to be paid online to the travel agent for processing visa approval letter and the second (stamping fee) to be paid in cash at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped. Total cost of a 1-month single entry is around US$45.
Where to pick upVietnam EmbassyVietnam arrival airport
Applicable travelersAllAir Travelers only

Should you need more information about Vietnam visa in Israel, you can visit

Vietnam visa singapore - apply for Vietnam visa in Singapore

Vietnam visa exemption for Singaporeans for 2 trips

Hi, I have 2 trips to Vietnam. The first one is from November 1 to November 24, 2016 and the second one is from December 5 to December 25. Both are less than 30 days in Vietnam per each. Do I need to apply Vietnam visa for any trip as I saw somewhere that for those of visa exemption, to get exempted, the arrival date of the following trip must be over 30 days from exit date of previous trip.

Please reply me. Thank you so much.


Dear Shane,

Please be informed that the information you read applies to those getting Vietnam visa exemption under unilateral agreement with Vietnam only.

As the Singapore government have bilateral visa exemption with the Vietname Government, all Singaporeans are exempted from all trips to Vietnam provided that their stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days each.

In your case, you do not need to obtain visa for any of your trips.

Hopefully this information is clear to you.

Wish you all good things,

Vietnam visa for land border crossing

No Vietnam Visa On Arrival for Land Border Crossing

For many travelers, visa on arrival has become a convenient way to obtain a valid visa Vietnam. However, unlike visa on arrival to Cambodia or a few other countries which can be used for land border crossing, visa on arrival to Vietnam supports those traveling to Vietnam by air. It means that NO Vietnam Visa on arrival is available for travelers to Vietnam by land border crossing.

Vietnam visa for land border crossing

What if I cross land border to Vietnam?

In case you travel to Vietnam via land border and need a visa, you have only one option which is to apply for visa at the local Vietnam embassy or embassy of Vietnam in any third country which is convenient for you. It can be that in Thailand, China, or Cambodia which is your destination before Vietnam in case you have enough time there.

Documents to be submitted for Vietnam visa application at embassy:

As the visa procedure and application documents may vary from embassy to embassy, you are highly recommended to directly contact the embassy to which you plans to submit the visa application for details.

However, here are minimum documents that you are requried to provide when applying for visa at Vietnam embassy:

  • Original passport (valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date);
  • Completed application form in hardcopy (must be downloaded from website of the embassy via which you plan to apply for visa);
  • Portrait photo.

To end, please keep in mind that, if you need a visa to Vietnam, in case you enter the country by land border crossing, you need to obtain it at the local embassy of Vietnam, but in case you travel to the country by air, you have another option to obtain Vietnam visa on arrival.

Vietnam visa for US passport holders

Vietnam Visa for US passport holders in Singapore 2016

All US passport holders should notice that there is a very significant change in policy on Vietnam visa for US Citizens that is all US citizens, regardless of where they are, can apply for 1-year multiple entry visa to Vietnam only. This policy took effect from August 30, 2016.

Entry into force of this policy means that 1-year multiple entry visa is now the single option for visa for US passport holders to Vietnam, regardless of length of their stay in Vietnam. Other types of 1-, 3- or 6-month visa are no longer available for US.

And accordingly, US citizens using visa on arrival will have to pay US$135 as stamping fee at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped.

THIS POLICY IS FOR US CITIZENS ONLY. Types of visa for others, including Vietnam Visa for Singaporeans remain unchanged.

Vietnam visa online banner